Recently Passed “Sustainable Groundwater Management Act” Allows Local Governments to Restrict the Amount of Groundwater Extracted in California
[…] In Richman v. Hartley, 2014 Cal. App. LEXIS 257, Hartley entered into an agreement to purchase real property from Richman in Ventura. The property was a single parcel that included two structures: a commercial building and a residential duplex. The contract was a standard “AIR” industry form, which included the following provision: “Seller shall make to Buyer, through escrow, all the applicable disclosures required by law…concerning the property….”  This clause is a reference to Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.3, which provides in relevant part, “The transferor of any real property subject to this article shall deliver to the prospective transferee the written statement required by this article, as follows: (a) In the case of a sale, as soon as practicable before transfer of title.” Under Cal. Civ. Code § 1102(a), the disclosure requirement applies to “real property or residential stock cooperative, improved with or consisting of not less than one nor more than four dwelling units.” However, Richman failed to provide any disclosures.