Recently Passed “Sustainable Groundwater Management Act” Allows Local Governments to Restrict the Amount of Groundwater Extracted in California
[…] However, the Bullis Charter School in Los Altos, CA has turned that model on its head. A substantial number of Bullis pupils are children of most wealthy residents of the town of Los Altos, including some billionaires. Critics have labeled it an “elite” institution that unfairly competes with public schools for government funding. Moreover, since the passage of Prop. 39 in 2000, Bullis and LASD have had to compete for space as well, since Cal. Ed. Code § 47614(a) requires that “public school facilities should be shared fairly among all public school pupils, including those in charter schools.”

That last requirement is the crux of the feud. Bullis wants a single school campus. This has been the goal of the school’s founders ever since they formed the school after LASD shut down a public school in their Los Altos Hills neighborhood due to funding cuts and low enrollment.